The Black Starlets of Ghana will resume camping on January 5th, 2017 at the Ghanaman Soccer excellence in Prampram to begin preparations for the African U-17 Championship in Madagascar.
Coach Paa Kwesi Fabin has named a list of 36 players who are expected to arrive in camp at 4:00pm next Thursday as the team resumes training.
The Black Starlets are placed in Group A alongside the host nation Madagascar, Guinea and Cameroon.
The tournament is expected to begin from 2-16 April 2017 with the semi-finalists qualifying for the FIFA U-17 World Cup next year in India.
Below are the players who are expected to report to the Black Starlets camp on January 5:
1 MICHAEL ACQUAYE – GOALKEEPER – WEST AFRICAN FOOTBALL ACADEMY (WAFA)
2 DANLAD IBRAHIM – GOALKEEPER – SUNYANI HAMBURG FC.
3 KWAME AZIZ – GOALKEEPER – MANDELA SOCCER ACADEMY
4 ABDUL RAZAK YUSIF – DEFENDER – FC. TANGA
5 RASHID ALHASSAN – DEFENDER – ADUANA STARS
6 NAJEEB YAKUBU – DEFENDER – UNISTAR ACADEMY
7 FAISAL OSMAN – DEFENDER – YOUNG VIPERS
8 GIDEON ACQUAH – DEFENDER – METRO STARS
9 NANA KWAME ANTWI – DEFENDER – YOUNG WISE
10 KINGSLEY OWUSU – DEFENDER – STILL BELIEVE FC.
11 JOHN 0TU – DEFENDER – STILL BELIEVE FC.
12 YAKUBU ALHASSAN – DEFENDER – REAL TIGERS
13 EDMUND ARKO-MENSAH – MIDFIELDER – DC. UNITED
14 IBRAHIM GARGO – MIDFIELDER – MANDELA SOCCER ACADEMY
15 MOHAMMED AWAL ISSASH – MIDFIELDER – NAOM SC.
16 MOHAMMED IDDRISS – MIDFIELDER – CHEETAH FC.
17 BISMARK TERRY OWUSU – MIDFIELDER – MANDELA SOCCER ACADEMY
18 GABRIEL LEVEH – MIDFIELDER – TEMA YOUTH
19 ISAAC GYAMFI – MIDFIELDER – NEW LIFE FC.
20 MOHAMMED ZACKARIAH – MIDFIELDER – ZEIN FC.
21 MARCEL MARK GYEBI – MIDFIELDER – JFV NAREL – GERMANY
22 RUDOLF BLAGOGEE – MIDFIELDER – FCM. MAAMOBI LTD.
23 GREGORY OBENG SEKYERE – MIDFIELDER – BEREKUM JAR WARRIORS
24 EVANS SARFO – MIDFIELDER – ROYAL FC.
25 ERIC AYIAH – ATTACKER – CHARITY STARS
26 EMMANUEL TOKU – ATTACKER – CHEETAH FC.
27 ISAAC ANTAH – ATTACKER – YOUNG WISE
28 AMINU MOHAMMED – ATTACKER – WEST AFRICAN FOOTBALL ACADEMY (WAFA)
29 PATMOS ARHIN – ATTACKER – MANDELA SOCCER ACADEMY
30 IBRAHIM SULLEY – ATTACKER – NEW LIFE FC.
31 SAMUEL MONE ANDOH – ATTACKER – ZEIN FC.
32 NATHANIEL OPOKU ONYINA – ATTACKER – SPORTING CLUB ACCRA
33 SAMUEL ATTOH – ATTACKER – DESIDEROS
34 NATHANIEL NORBERT – ATTACKER – REAL TIGERS
35 AZIZ ZACKARI – ATTACKER – GADU FC.
36 KWADWO OPOKU – ATTACKER – ATTRAVISSER FC.
Source: GFA